|[Ligne directrice - Note] Note du photographe|
|I took this photo in Zoo parc Overloon Holland. This mother cheetah has got 4 cubs, they are a couple of months old now,|
The cheetah is the fastest land animal in the world, the cheetah is a marvel of evolution. The cheetah's slender, long-legged body is built for speed. Cheetahs are tan in color with black spots all over their bodies. They can also be distinguished from other big cats by their smaller size, spotted coats, small heads and ears and distinctive "tear stripes" that stretch from the corner of the eye to the side of the nose.
Cheetahs eat mainly gazelles, wildebeest calves, impalas and smaller hoofed animals.
When cheetahs are running, they use their tails to help them steer and turn in the direction they want to go, like the rudder of a boat.
In 1900, there were over 100,000 cheetahs across their historic range. Today, an estimated 9,000 to 12,000 cheetahs remain in the wild in Africa. In Iran, there are around 200 cheetahs living in small isolated populations.
Historically cheetahs were found throughout Africa and Asia from South Africa to India. They are now confined to parts of eastern, central and southwestern Africa and a small portion of Iran.
Found mostly in open and partially open savannah, cheetahs rely on tall grasses for camouflage when hunting. They are diurnal (more active in the day) animals and hunt mostly during the late morning or early evening. Only half of the chases, which last from 20 - 60 seconds, are successful.
Unlike other big cats, cheetahs cannot roar. However, they can purr on both inhale and exhale, like domestic cats!
Cheetahs knock their prey to the ground and kill with a suffocating bite to the neck. They must eat quickly before they lose the kills to other bigger or more aggressive carnivores.
Cheetahs are also typically solitary animals. While males sometimes live with a small group of brothers from the same litter, females generally raise cubs by themselves for about a year.
Mating Season: Throughout the year.
Gestation: Around 3 months.
Litter size: 2-4 cubs
Cubs are smoky in color with long, woolly hair – called a mantle – running down their backs. This mantle is thought to camouflage cubs in grass, concealing them from predators. Mothers move cubs to new hiding places every few days. At 5 - 6 weeks, cubs follow the mother and begin eating from their kills.
williewhistler, Jakkals trouve(nt) cette note utile
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|Vous devez vous authentifier pour démarrer une discussion.|
The direct gaze and eye contact of the adult combined with the relaxed poses of the cubs make for a most charming composition.
The image is nicely clear with natural colours,a fine photograph.
- [2012-04-29 3:46]
Dit is een foto gemaakt op een moment van perfecte timing. Het oogcontact met de moeder en de poses van de welpjes zijn prachtig. Zo is ook een schitterende compositie ontstaan.
Een mooie vangst met uitstekende timing! Prachtige natuurlijke kleuren, licht saldo, POV en schitterende DOF. Het wijfje is volledig in nadruk met die het staren ogen. Het uitstekende werk gedaan mijn vriend. Vriendelijke groeten,
PS. Als u ooit de kans hebt om Zuid-Afrika te bezoeken, aarzel niet om naar het Park van de Grens te gaan Kgalagadi! Ik roep het het park van " Cats". In een week getuigde ik twee doden van de Jachtluipaard. Ga naar mijn eerste geposte foto's en zie " series" ongeveer het doden van de Jachtluipaard.
nice family, TFS Ori
Amazing scene and great photo Zeno! Excellent composition, wonderful lighting and impressive sharpness!