<< Previous Next >>

Strong Grip


Strong Grip
Information sur la photo
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1681 W: 0 N: 3120] (13752)
Genre: Animals
Média: Couleur
Date de prise de vue: 2013-07-22
Catégories: Insects
Exposition: f/10.0, 1/250 secondes
More Photo Info: [view]
Versions: version originale
Thème(s): Final Chapter [view contributor(s)]
Date de soumission: 2013-12-21 6:36
Vue: 2015
Points: 22
[Ligne directrice - Note] Note du photographe
The waiting was paid off for this Flower Spider. The skipper was sucking dry under the strong grip. This is the third time I captured such scene.

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Class: Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order: Araneae (Spiders)
Family: Thomisidae (Crab Spiders)
Genus: Thomisus
Common name: Crab Spider, Flower Spider, แมงมุมปูขาว

ramthakur, CeltickRanger, Alex99, kinglove trouve(nt) cette note utile
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Ajouter Critique [Ligne directrice - Critique ] 
Seuls les membres de TrekNature enregistrés peuvent rédiger des critiques.
Discussions
Aucune
Vous devez vous authentifier pour démarrer une discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Jitti,
Although its looking sad,but it's the rule of mother nature.As a witness the way you have captured it and showed us is really excellent.Details and sharpness is really splendid.Good light on subject.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice time,
Srikumar

hallo Jitti
very good picture with good details and lovely naturel colours
thanks greeting lou

Impressive action shot of a predator Spider with its catch of a Skipper, JC.
Superb macro that not only depicts a phenomenon of nature but also shows the typical settings in which such actions keep on taking place and are only occasionally captured like in your picture.
The colours are also attractive in this composition.
Regards.
Ram

Hello Jitti
Wonderful macro of this prey and predator.
Superb sharpness and colour.
taken from a good view point.
best wishes,
samiran

Hello Jitti

Excellent capture of life and death from insects world,
with fine POV, excellent focus, sharpness, and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5753 W: 89 N: 14851] (62191)
  • [2013-12-21 10:43]

Hi JITTI,there is a big dinner for the crab spider today..eheheh.. a ucky meeting and a great macro with very impressive details and bright colors,i like it! Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

Ciao Jitti, poor skipper, good for crab spider, great action macro, fine details, excellent sharpness, wonderful colors and splendid light, very well done, my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2013-12-21 11:21]

Hi Jitti.
Crab spiders are great hunters and you have pictured the most attractive scene – the final of the dramatic story. Great DOF and details of the whole scene. I also like vivid colours of the shot. Thanks a lot and best wishes.
Alexei.

Hi friend,
Great capture of the diet...lovely composition.
colour and the clarity is too good

tfs
karthik

Hello Jitti,
照的清晰 很漂亮的難得一見的鏡頭
這個角度照相很新奇 很棒
尤其是蜘蛛的補食弄蝶 黃色的花 和黃色的蝴蝶 非常的搭配
光線亮麗 構圖美麗 背景深遂
謝謝分享
STONE

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2563 W: 275 N: 4804] (19321)
  • [2013-12-27 19:36]

Hello Jitti,
What a neat capture of the circle of life and death. I have yet to photograph such a scene as this. Wonderful detail and beautiful vivid yet natural colors. Great job Jitti!!!
Ron

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF