<< Previous Next >>

Emerald Dove


Emerald Dove
Information sur la photo
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1683 W: 0 N: 3119] (13747)
Genre: Animals
Média: Couleur
Date de prise de vue: 2007-05-05
Catégories: Birds
Appareil photographique: canon s3 is
Exposition: f/4, 1/320 secondes
Versions: version originale
Date de soumission: 2007-05-09 9:40
Vue: 3323
Points: 20
[Ligne directrice - Note] Note du photographe
I found this Emerald Dove in the 'walk-through aviary' of Khao Kheow Open Zoo

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Columbiformes (Pigeon) วงศ์นกเขาและนกลุมพู
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Chalcophaps
Species: C. indica

Common name: Emerald Dove (Green-winged Pigeon)
Thai common name: นกเขาเขียว
Size: 25 cm.

Emerald Doves are very secretive and shy. Thus, although they are quite common, they are rarely seen.

Emerald Doves feed on fallen fruit and seeds (including grass seeds, figs and bamboo). They also eat titbits like termites. Unlike some fruit-eating birds, however, Emerald Doves destroy the seeds that they eat and don't appear to play a major role in plant dispersal.

Emerald Doves usually forage on the ground, mostly under tree cover. Sometimes, they cautiously venture out onto open grassland to forage, but will scuttle back into the undergrowth at the slightest hint of danger. They fly low and quickly, zipping in and out among trees and undergrowth. They also visit mineral seeps in the forest.

Unlike other doves, Emerald Doves forage alone, or in pairs. When several are drawn to a food-rich areas, each maintains a small feeding territory.

http://www.naturia.per.sg/buloh/birds/Chalcophaps_indica.htm

SkyF, jaycee, vanderschelden, mikou, JoseMiguel, fartash, Alex99 trouve(nt) cette note utile
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Ajouter Critique [Ligne directrice - Critique ] 
Seuls les membres de TrekNature enregistrés peuvent rédiger des critiques.
Discussions
Aucune
Vous devez vous authentifier pour démarrer une discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Maite Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 998 W: 65 N: 1270] (5199)
  • [2007-05-09 10:40]

Hi Jitti
I had never seen a dove with such bright colors!
It's so beautiful!!
Excellent sharpness with rich details and valuable note.
Thank you very much for sharing.
Greetings
Maite

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2461 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2007-05-09 11:33]

Hi Jitti,

That emerald green is fascinating. I never knew there was such a dove. Wonderful colors and details. Interesting to see something so different.

Jane

  • Great 
  • ridvan Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 498 W: 0 N: 1136] (5205)
  • [2007-05-09 11:59]

selam jitti; excellent close up shot of this pretty dove,good details presented ,nice eye contact and POV well captured with nice colours TFS
regards
ridvan

Hi Jitti,
You had to contend with hard sunlight.
Dove is detailed and has beautiful colours.
TFS
Annick

  • Great 
  • mikou Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 869 W: 68 N: 1479] (6093)
  • [2007-05-09 14:03]

Hi Jitti.
I've thought so he is injured,it for its position.But he maybee relaxing.
Your capture this dove is very nice.With perfect sharp details on plumage and amazing colors,specially green color on wing is really splendid.Well done.TFS.
Best greetings Milos.

Hi Jitty,
Very good capture of this emerald dove!
I like so much the vivid and iridiscent colours on top the bird, they make a great contrast with the rest of the image.
Despite the large dark and light zones, you managed pretty good in this exposition.
Well done and thanks for share it.
My best regards,
JM

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2007-05-09 22:45]

Hello Jitti

Beautiful colour saturation,the plumage detail is sharp with excellent details.Sharp focus with very good contrast.Very good use of lighting.TFS

Rob

Hello Jitti
Excellent shot of this Dove,
Perfect details and lighting,
Great compo and POV,Welldone.

Regards
Fartash

  • Great 
  • SkyF Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2234 W: 188 N: 1912] (8073)
  • [2007-05-10 7:55]

Hi Jitti,
lovely capture. Great lighting it brings out so much details and colors in that plumage. Good POV and excellent sharpness.
Sky

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2007-05-19 10:36]

Hi Jitti.
Unusual but impressive shot. Its principal key is razor sharpness, perfect details and strong rich colours of the dove. These components of the picture are simply outstanding. Other features of the shot are disputable a bit but this is art, not the mathematics. My best wishes and tFS.
Alexei.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF